JWCC Announces Winners of Livestock Judging Contest

John Wood Community College recently held its 9th annual Invitational Livestock Judging Contest at the JWCC Agricultural Education Center.  The event was hosted by JWCC Agriculture Alumni Association and the Livestock Evaluation Club, and sponsored by ADM Alliance Nutrition, Moorman’s Showtec, Farm & Home Supply, and area Farm Bureaus.  One hundred sixty students from 17 high schools participated in the contest. 

Schools that participated included: Liberty, Griggsville-Perry, Hartsburg-Emden, Illini West, Payson-Seymour, Pittsfield, Triopia, Unity, Western, Camp Point Central, Franklin, Jacksonville, Monmouth-Roseville and Winchester, from Illinois; and  Bowling Green R-1, Scotland County R-I, and Troy Buchanan from Missouri.

Senior Division Winners:

Overall Teams

1st Memphis-Scotland (Mo.) - Tasha Eggleston-Wood, Taylar Eggleston-Wood, Sarah Sites, Randan Kraus

2nd Liberty – Cole Tenhouse, Kaleb Bridgewater, Carson Wolf, Austin Ormond

3rd Winchester - Kayla Moore, Rachel Sellers, Alex Reuter, Cole Parker

4th Illini West - Kaden Huston, Daniel Harrell, Sarah Nelson, Rachel Markey

5th Troy Buchanan (Mo.) - Kyle Schroer, J.T. Sachs, Allison Vaughn, Kacey Schniedermeyer

Individual Overall Winners
1st Kendi Sayre, Triopia
2nd Nathan Nortup, Illini West

3rd.  Kayla Moore, Winchester
4th Sarah Sites, Scotland County R-1 (Mo.)

5th Riley Bradshaw, Griggsville-Perry

Beef Team
1st Scotland Co R-1 - Tasha Eggleston-Wood, Taylar Eggleston-Wood, Sarah Sites, Randan Kraus

2nd Illini West – Kaden Huston, Daniel Harrell, Sarah Nelson, Rachel Markey

3rd Central Camp Point - Michael Huston, Brandon Obert, Jarred Starman, Blake Kirlin

Swine Team
1st Liberty -  Kody Graham, Connor Klingele, Cody Knuffman, Logan Graham
2nd Triopia - Matthew Burrus,  Collin Andrews, Kendi Sayre, Austin Smith

3rd Western Barry - Lori Woods, Kobie Miller, Cheyenne Griffith, Tori Woods

Sheep Team
1st  Winchester - Kayla Moore, Rachel Sellers, Alex Reuter, Cole Parker

2nd Illini West - Kaden Huston, Daniel Harrell, Sarah Nelson, Rachel Markey
3rd Liberty - Cole Tenhouse, Kaleb Bridgewater, Carson Wolf, Austin Ormond
Beef Individual
1st Nathan Northup, Illini West
2nd Blake Kirlin, Central Camp Point

3rd Brady Haschemeyer, Central Camp Point

Swine Individual
1st Kayla Moore, Winchester
2nd Riley Bradshaw, Griggsville-Perry
3rd Kendi Sayre, Triopia

Sheep Individual
1st Kayla Moore, Winchester
2nd Isaac Whitaker, Griggsville-Perry
3rd Sarah Sites, Scotland R-1 (Mo)

Junior Division Winners:

Overall Teams

1st Troy Buchanan (Mo.) - Anida Kallash, Sara Christy, Ashlyn Stuckey, Tom Hase

2nd Troy Buchanan - Amanda Jansen, Nicole Bennett, Ashlyn Langan, Tara Broeker

3rd Troy Buchanan - Brianna Rhodes, Riley Walton, Shayla Wilson, Lauren Browne

4th Franklin - Brandon Keller, Jake Watret, Quentin Reynolds, Logan Woodruff

5th Troy Buchanan - Branden Bassham, Tayler Turpin, Alex Kellerman, Nahshon Tallent

Individual Overall Winners
1st Nicole Bennett – Troy Buchanan (Mo.)
2nd Bailey Aaras – Troy Buchanan

3rd. Andy Barry - Liberty
4th Tom Hase, Troy Buchanan

5th Tayler Turpin, Troy Buchanan

Beef Team
1st Troy Buchanan - Anida Kallash, Sara Christy, Ashlyn Stuckey, Tom Hase

2nd Troy Buchanan - Kathreen Daniels, Katie Suddarth, Bailey Arras, Jacob Cottle

3rd Troy Buchanan - Amanda Jansen, Nicole Bennett, Ashlyn Langan, Tara Broeker

Swine Team
1st Central Camp Point - Keaton Heinecke, Trevor Pracht, Cherokee Stopher, Jarred McClintock

2nd Liberty - Rachel Buyck, Katelyn Roberts, Kaitlyn Bell, Craig Reis

3rd Liberty - Tyler Walton, Dalton Allen, Andy Barry, Logan Tennis

Sheep Team
1st  Troy Buchanan - Amanda Jansen, Nicole Bennett, Ashlyn Langan, Tara Broeker

2nd Troy Buchanan - Brianna Rhodes, Riley Walton, Shayla Wilson, Lauren Browne
3rd Troy Buchanan - MacKenzee Sherman, Emily Hudson, Emma Mattingly, Katelyn Schieffer

Beef Individual
1st Ashlyn Stuckey, Troy Buchanan (Mo.)

2nd Sara Christy, Troy Buchanan

3rd Cameron Moore, Troy Buchanan

Swine Individual
1st Riley Walton, Troy Buchanan
2nd Jarred McClintock, Central Camp Point
3rd Jake Watret, Franklin

Sheep Individual
1st Nicole Bennett, Troy Buchanan
2nd Tayler Turpin, Troy Buchanan
3rd MacKenzee Sherman, Troy Buchanan

Livestock was provided by Jase Mixer, Julie Schultz, Stan and Jeanie Krutmeier, Matt Dearwester, Zach Fields, Jacob Sorrill, Corey Thompson Family and Merle Woods Family.  Official Judges were Travis Meteer  and Wes Chapple from University of Illinois Extension and Karl Peter.