JWCC Commencement Honors Associate Degree and Certificate Graduates

John Wood Community College’s 44th annual commencement exercises were held Friday, May 17, 2019 in the College’s Student Activity Center on the campus in Quincy.  The ceremony honored 343 students earning associate degrees and 190 students earning career/technical certificates.

Graduates, listed by degree or certificate received and current city, include the following:

 

Associate in Arts

Augusta                                Madison Fox

Barry                                     Emily Garner, Mackenzie Phillips, Emma Raftery, Ashley Gratton, Ashley Miller

Belvidere, Ill.                       Charlene Gipson

Bluffs                                     Stefan Henson

Bowling Green, Mo.         Kristen Miller

Camp Point                          Devin Balzer, Madeline Davis, Brianna Hildebrand, Lynnea Janssen, Bailey Moyers, Angelica Parker, Dana Simmons, Alaina Vance

Canton, Mo.                       Kristen Herbert

Chicago                                 Amber Bertsch, Aubrey Carson

Clayton                                 Natalie Barton, Kyle Johnson

Coastburg                            Justin Rossmiller, Jake Keppner

Columbia, Mo.                   Jack Gunsten

Fowler                                   Garrett Gadeke, Nathan Pilkington, Noah Stull

Griggsville                            Alyshia Broyles, Destinee Stauffer

Hannibal, Mo.                    Britta Dooley, Alexis Meisenheimer

La Belle, Mo.                       Reitz Carper

La Grange, Mo.                  Tabitha Wagner

La Plata, Mo.                       Tucker Noah

La Prairie                             Lane Marlow

Lewistown, Mo.                 Justin Wilkens

Liberty                                  Bradford Amsler, Cole Anderson, Autumn Buckley, Bryce Klingele, Reed Tate

Louisiana, Mo.                   Daniel Guthrie

Mattesson, Ill.                    Taysha Chew

Maywood, Mo.                  Amy Foote, Brooke Wieprecht

Mendon                               Aryn Hills, Cole Thompson, Keirsten Tobias

Meredosia                           Katelynn Watret, Nicholas Werries

Mt Sterling                          Jason Alexander, Kaitlyn Galloway, Jeremiah Hendricks, Jeremy Kurfman, Jaden Lerch, Christany Richey, Hanna Still, S. Sullivan, Pyper Wettstein

Normal                                  Ralon

Palmyra, Mo.                      Thomas Hendren, Dillon Selleck, Michelle White

Paloma                                  Alexia Rutledge

Payson                                  Dakota Bradshaw, Leroy Brinkman, Jonathon Mellon, James Neill

Pearl                                      Jacob Ottwell

Perry                                      Kailynn Waugh

Pittsfield                               Lindsey Bonnett, Delaney Bowen, Kara DeJaynes, Sierra DeJaynes, Matthew Foster, Alyssa Graham, Brittany Greenwood, Jerry Hendrix Jr., Jarrett Hoover, Jacob Jenkins, Kyleah Kuntz, Caitlyn McIntire, Amber Miller, Margaret Schacht, Darin Wintjen

Plainville                               Derek Boone, Syeira Smith, Andrew Wellman

Pleasant Hill                        Whitney Crowder

Quincy                                  Caitlin Alcorn, Lexie Alexander, Jonathan Almus, Paige Anderson, Christopher Bailey, Michael Barajas, Douglas Barker, Angela Barnard, Halle Barnes, Justin Bottorff, Madison Brassfield, Makayla Briggs, Adrianna Broughton, Logan Brunenn, Cristhian Cardona, Carolina Casanova, Abagale Cawthon-Damon, Andrew Chisholm, Joseph Cleaves, Brandon Collins, Carter Cramsey, Susan Crawford, Mikayla Decker, Christian DeMoss, Leonardo Diaz, Aiden Dillion, Troy Dix, Ashley Doane-Hudson, Emily Dreier, Eric Easter, Kennedy Edwards, Melissa Elledge, Evan Embree, Samuel Farr, John Ferguson, Emma Fey, Elizabeth Fodor, Philip Fulmer, Christine Genenbacher, Aspen Gengenbacher, Lexi Goehl, Marcus Gonzalez, Michelle Gough, Danielle Grassmuck, Hunter Griffin, Daniel Guzman, Chesney Hall, McKenzie Hall, Alexandria Hardy, Margaret Harker, Megan Harvey, Justin Hayner, Caitlyn Hecht, Natalie Henning, Emily Hoebing, Jessica Hopkins, Courtney Jensen, Michael Johnson, Quintez Johnson, Sydney Johnston, Jessica Kearns, Ean Keppner, Torre Koontz, Grant Kroeger, Shelby LaCroix, Dominique Lewis, Summer Lockett, Joseph Loefer, Eric Lubbert, Tiffany Mason, Jacob Mayfield, Joyce Mayfield, John Maynard, Karen McIntosh, Kayla Mellon, Kolter Melvin, Sam Meulemans, Clayton Miles, Evan Morrison, Michael Murphy, Savannah Nix, Mary Ostermiller, Judith Percy, Devonzell Pernell, Peyton Peters, Sarah Peters, Alyssa Pfaffe, Emma Popp, Madison Rampley, Alexis Rayl, James Reichert, Abby Reno, Ciara Robinson, Ethan Rockhold, Taylor Scarbrough, Matthew Schlueter, Shelby Schulze, Lauryn Sheurman, Mackenzie Smith, Yaovi Sogadji, Hanna Spiekermeier, Cristen Spilker, Kayleigh Stratton, Abigail Sutton, Noah Talton, Emma Taylor, James Tyler, Mckensie Vahle, Spencer Vasquez, Riley Venvertloh, Ashley Von Burg, Andrew Vonderheide, Jennifer Webster, Sarah Welte, Shanna Wemhoener, Hunter Wiese, Andrew Winkeljohn, Rachel Wolter, Chelsea Wood, Bailey Yock, Jeffrey Zellerman

Tucson, Ariz.                       Joseph Dowdall

Ursa                                       Cory Miller Jr. 

Versailles                              Amanda Harvey

West Point                          Heaven Rice

 

 

Associate in Fine Arts

Mt. Sterling                         Esther Moore

Quincy                                  Makayla Briggs

 

 

Associate in Science

Barry                                     Weston Billings, Shelbie Hubbard

Camp Point                          Noah Dearwester

Fowler                                   Cole Duesterhaus, Alexis Williams

Griggsville                            Heather Stille

Hannibal, Mo.                    Mary Shirley, Paul Williams

Mendon                               Elizabeth Freeman, Alexandria Meyer, Haley Miller

Mt Sterling                          Erin Yingling

Payson                                  Vanessa Gajdosova, Sarah Straza

Pittsfield                               Charlenia Bay, Morgan Deeder, Kaitlyn Place

Quincy                                  Alexia Cannady, Quentin Clark, Lauren Dunn, Matthew Farlow, Kelsee Foote, Madison McCabe, Paul Schumm, Nathan Smith, Carter Veihl

Ursa                                       David Walker

Winchester                         Mazi Walker

                                               

 

Associate in Engineering Science

Quincy                                  Emanuel Hun, Luke Kahs

Griggsville                            Ryan Kelley

Mendon                               Haylie Magby

 

 

 

Associate in Applied Science

Accounting

Quincy                                  Letitia Seckman, Charlena Silman

                                                               

Agriculture-Business Management

Barry                                     Elizabeth Reis     

Griggsville                            Maxwell Stinebaker          

Liberty                                  Levi Simon                                           

Pearl                                      Jess Heavner       

Perry                                      Kourtney Harris, Sheldan Martin   

Quincy                                  Dylan Mettes      

West Point                          Andrew Gastler  

Winchester                         Clint Hoots, James Spencer             

                                                               

Nursing

Barry                                     Amber Moyer     

Bluffs                                     Harley Huether  

Camp Point                          Jennifer Cassens 

Clayton                                 Margaret Schuermann    

Hannibal, Mo.                    Elizabeth Libey   

Lewistown, Mo.                 Anmarie Dosier  

Liberty                                  Kristina Fessler   

Mendon                               Lindsay Hoebing, Carley Simmons 

Pittsfield                               Jennifer Dennis, Lisa Kunzeman, Tracey Smith, Tami Webel  

Quincy                                  Tanner Crisp, Matthew Hayden, Natalie Lord, Lauren Mueller, Jena Schaffer, Emily Schwedes, McKenna Uplinger, Kheashaun Woodson    

Rushville                              Joshua Moore     

Versailles                              Leslie Alfred        

                                                               

Business Management

Bowen                                  Chesney Homan                 

Quincy                                  Robert Gallaher, Susan Hauser                      

                                                               

Computer-Aided Design (CAD)

Quincy                                  Richard McCauslin             

                                                               

Early Childhood Education

Pearl                                      Josie VanWinkle 

Quincy                                  Fa-Reisha Henry, Paige Tracy         

                                                               

Electrical Technology

Hamilton                              Cole Oliver, Drew Plowman            

Macon, Mo.                        Brady Winter      

Payson                                  Clayton Merritt  

Plainville                               Paul Stubbs          

Quincy                                  Brett Bennett, Tyler McLennan     

Rushville                              Brett Bullard                       

 

Fire Science

Camp Point                          David Baumgartner          

Nauvoo                                 Kendall Gallaher

Industry                               Alex Hance          

Altona, Ill.                            Andrew Johnson 

Quincy                                  Bryan Meyer       

Centralia                               Blake Perez         

Shorewood, Ill.                  Elisha Schwartzberg         

La Prairie                              Landon Tenhouse              

Fowler                                   Lance Terstriep  

Dresden, Tenn.                  Freddie Winstead              

                                                               

Graphic Design

Monroe City                        MacKenzie Turpin             

Quincy                                  Catherine Drotar, Jill Thomas         

                                                               

Industrial Maintenance Technology

Golden                                  Gavin Ideus         

Plainville                               Timothy Peters   

Quincy                                  Brett Tipton        

                                                               

Logistics & Operations Management

Quincy                                  Ashley Gavillet, Todd Poppenhager, Garrett Smith, Justin Staley          

                                                               

Manufacturing Technology

Plainville                               Timothy Peters   

Quincy                                  Hunter Donaldson             

 

Medical Laboratory Technician

Pittsfield                               Emily Guthrie, Kristina Winner                       

Quincy                                  Alex Boyd, Rebekah Minton, Cody Studer   

                

                                                               

Office Technology

Bowen                                  Sarah Baker        

                                                               

Office Technology-Medical

Camp Point                          Stephanie Minor

Pittsfield                               Morgan Allen      

Quincy                                  Kimberly Lewis   

                                                               

Radiologic Technology

Hannibal, Mo.                    April Luebrecht  

Knox City, Mo.                   Holly Dye             

Liberty                                  Ashley Brown      

Loraine                                 Danielle Shupe   

Mt Sterling                          Annie Wilson       

New London                       Taylor Quisenberry

Quincy                                  Kelsey Abernathy, Abby Tuley, Tiffany Yates

Shelbyville, Mo.                 Elizabeth Hunolt

                                                                               

Surgical Technology

Golden                                  Beth Eilers           

Loraine                                 Kassondra Blanchett         

Quincy                                  Samantha Meier

                                                               

                                                               

                                                               

                                                               

Certificates

Accounting

La Grange, Mo.                  Brandy Anderson

 

Agricultural Applications 

Augusta                                Benjamin Janssen

Quincy                                  Daniel Goodman

 

Beef Specialist

Eolia, Mo.                            Daniel Thompson

Plymouth                             Cheyanne Moon 

 

Certified Medical Assistant

Barry                                     Rebecca Davis    

Bowen                                  Tonia Eaves         

New London, Mo.             Holly Booth         

Quincy                                  Erin Blacketer, Nathasha Lewis, Karen McIntosh      

 

Certified Production Technician

Camp Point                          Alan Aden            

Fowler                                   Amber Kaufman 

Pleasant Hill                        James DeCamp   

Quincy                                  Andrew DeLonjay, Melissa Elledge, Madeline Estepp, Theresa Hills, Sarah McGriff        

Ursa                                       Kelle Neese         

 

Computer Network Support

Keokuk, Iowa                     Michelle Griffith

 

Diesel Technology 

Maywood, Mo.                  Kyle Foster           

Palmyra                                 Tanner Harper

 

 

Electrician

Bowen                                  Jacob Bundy        

Canton, Mo.                       Mark Stroud        

Carthage                              Zachary Rosenboom         

Hamilton                              Cole Oliver, Drew Plowman            

Hannibal, Mo.                    Jeffrey Carroll, Michael Failor, Caleb Johns  

Liberty                                  Evan Crawford    

Macon, Mo.                        Brady Winter      

Palmyra, Mo.                      Donald Caldwell, Damian Walls     

Payson                                  Keith Barry, Clayton Merritt           

Pittsfield                               Korbyn Cox          

Plainville                               Paul Stubbs          

Quincy                                  Harley Baugher, Brett Bennett, Stefan Crider, Devin Juette, Shawn Longcor   

Rushville                              Brett Bullard       

                

Engineering Design-SolidWorks

Quincy                                  Brian Kleemeyer

 

Health Care Assistant

Quincy                                  Shalena Crider, Katelynn Huseman, Kimberly Schutte, Nicole Werner

 

Industrial Technician - Electrical

Center, Mo.                         Jason Murry        

Golden                                  Gavin Ideus         

Pittsfield                               Ross Davidsmeyer             

 

Industrial Technician - Mechanical

New London, Mo.             Rick Franke          

Philadelphia, Mo.              John Dowson       

Quincy                                  Jacob Blessing, Nicholas McCarty  

                

Industrial Welding

Augusta                                Bond Drabek

Liberty                                  Kyle Zanger

Monticello, Mo.                 Joseph Dobrowolski

Palmyra, Mo.                      Haley Higgins

Pittsfield                               Allen Puterbaugh

Plainville                               Parker Ellis

Quincy                                  Zachary Cadwell, Hunter Donaldson, Dakota Shadle

 

Logistics 

Quincy                                  Justin Staley        

 

Nursing Assistant 

Barry                                     Alexis Diaz, Bruno Putt

Camp Point                          Bruce Gilker, Elisa Traylor

Golden                                  Cody Smith

Mendon                               Alexandria Meyer

Mt Sterling                          Amy Coleman, Sidney Howell, Hannah Parm

Perry                                      Rebecca Cooper

Pittsfield                               Kesha Capps, Dorothy Chaplin, Kala DeJaynes, Kaitlyn Ketchum, Destiny Phillips

Quincy                                  Katelyn Bates, Amanda Beswick, Courtney Bliven, Deana Boernson, Camelia Boling, Kelsey Butler, Kaylee Cain, Jill Christiansen, Steven Clark, Kristin Crabill, Shalena Crider, Nicole Duesdieker, Brandon Echavarry, Bridget Ehrhart, Emily Gallaher, Mya Geise, Maarja Hasse, Julie Johnson, Rachael Mallory, Ashley Mesenbring, Margaret Pritchard, Kimberly Schutte, Cynthia Stephens, Lauren Stupavsky, Jordan Ware, Elizabeth Wellman, Nicole Werner, Nicolas Wietholder, Abbigail Willing

Roodhouse                         Nicole Eddinger

Sutter                                    Torie Ellis

Taylor, Mo.                         Michelle Richardson

Ursa                                       Bryant Kaiser

Versailles                              Colette Berry

 

Office Technology

Bowen                                  Chesney Homan

 

Office Technology - Medical

Barry                                     Rebecca Davis, Alesia Whitaker                     

Bowen                                  Tonia Eaves         

Camp Point                          Stephanie Minor

Kahoka, Mo.                       Tammy Baker

New Canton                        Lisa Waligorski    

Quincy                                  Kathy Brassfield, Samantha Carrell, Kayla Griffin, Kimberly Hays, Kelsey Hickman, Cameron Lewis, Samantha Mixer, Whitney Murphy, Destiny Ransdell, Joyce Tyler

 

Office Technology-Certificate

Maywood, Mo.                  Jennifer Davis     

Quincy                                  Zania Dyer, Abigail White

 

Practical Nurse

Barry                                     Morgan Colston

Clayton                                 Rebekah Kindhart

Golden                                  Sarah Beck

Liberty                                  Megan Barry

Maywood, Mo.                  Samantha Raleigh

Mendon                               Amber Beilsmith

Monroe City, Mo.             Sheila Thomas

Mt Sterling                          Kaitlyn Haschemeyer

New London, Mo.             Brian Campbell

Palmyra, Mo.                      Marcie Wisdom

Payson                                  Baily Delcour

Pittsfield                               Katelynn Davis, Allison VanStrien

Pleasant Hill                        Camron Little, Delaynie Robinson

Quincy                                  Madison Cottrell, Brooke Ebbing, Jade Flesner, Jennifer Kitch, Megan Lord, Paige Maddox, Jennifer Muder, Kayla Phillips, Kyle Roberts, David Rowlands, Bethany Shuck, Kimberly Whelan

Saverton, Mo.                    Kelly Maisel

 

Precision Machining Machinist

Quincy                                  Madeline Estepp, Cole Reeder

 

Swine Specialist  

Roodhouse                         Gabrielle Tupper

 

Truck Driver Training

Nauvoo                                 Timothy Etter

Pittsfield                               Adam Kenady

Rushville                              Terry Leverton

 

Welding

Augusta                                Bond Drabek       

Clayton                                 Devon Buss

Hannibal, Mo.                    Brein Ardrey

Liberty                                  Kyle Zanger

Monticello, Mo.                 Joseph Dobrowolski

Palmyra, Mo.                      Haley Higgins

Pittsfield                               Allen Puterbaugh

Plainville                               Parker Ellis

Pleasant Hill                        Kyle Pressnall

Quincy                                  Curtis Alexander, Ana Bent, Cameron Bent, Zachary Cadwell, LaShanna Fletcher, Dylan Govin, Jacob Lord, Alexis Mast, Dustin Owsley, Dakota Shadle, Ryan Willing

John Wood Community College is the educational link between business and community. JWCC collaboratively creates innovative and relevant academic and training programs with business leaders to educate young people and the workforce for today’s needs and tomorrow’s opportunities. JWCC has centers in Quincy, Pittsfield, Baylis and Mt. Sterling, Illinois. Programs include a comprehensive baccalaureate transfer curriculum, customized business training, career/technical degrees and certificates and personal enrichment courses.

Learn more at: www.jwcc.edu.