JWCC Foundation Honors Scholarship Donors and Recipients

John Wood Community College Foundation recently held its annual scholarship reception to honor 2019-2020 donors and recipients.  Scholarships totaling more than $55,000 were awarded to 130 JWCC students. The Foundation was established in 1985 to provide support to advance the mission of JWCC.

Barb Dietrich Holthaus, executive director of the JWCC Foundation, served as master of ceremonies. The following scholarships were presented during the event:

  • Adams County Beef Producers Ag Scholarships presented by Kenny Schaffnit, treasurer of the Adams County Beef Producers, to Dalton Lentz of Liberty and Mary Perry of Camp Point.
  • Adams County Farm Bureau Foundation Ag Scholarships presented by Brent Clair, president of the Adams County Farm Bureau, to Connor Jansen of Mendon and Timothy Obert of Liberty. 
  • Adams County Health Improvement Association Scholarship presented by Kim Straube, JWCC certified nursing assistant instructor, to Lyndsey Austin of Quincy.
  • Adult Education Scholarship presented by Monica Foster, JWCC manager of Adult Education, to David Daugherty of Quincy.
  • Roger Akers Memorial Ag Scholarships presented by Larry Fischer, JWCC Board of Trustees chair, to Caleb Hart and Dawson Koeller, both of Barry.
  • American Association of University Women Scholarships presented by Mary Oatman, AAUW representative, to Tammy Humphrey of Payson and Megan Liggett of Liberty.
  • aNH3 Scholarship presented by Dave Hetzler, JWCC interim dean of career and technical education, to Matthew Cook of Monroe City, Mo.
  • Frederick Ball Scholarships presented to Amya Blankenship and Sarah Fletcher, both of Quincy.
  • BASF Corporation Ag Scholarship presented by Tera Hart, lab manager with BASF, to Daniel Hufendick of Ottawa, Ill.
  • Allison Bennett Memorial Scholarship presented by Stephanie Phillips, interim dean of arts and sciences, to Katie Conroy of Mendon.
  • George and Sharen Borrowman Agriculture Scholarship presented by Garett Garner, George and Sharen’s grandson, to Madelyn Heinecke of Clayton, Ill.
  • Brorstrom Scholarship for Nursing presented by Dr. Laurel Klinkenberg, JWCC vice president for instruction, to Blair Boston of Carthage.
  • Brown County Farm Bureau Ag Scholarship presented by Kathy Knight,  manager of the Brown County Farm Bureau, to Kelsey Post of Camp Point.
  • Brown County State Bank Ag Scholarships presented by Phillip Krupps, president and chief executive officer of Brown County State Bank, to Dalton Hildebrand and Landon Moore, both of Camp Point.
  • River Bugh Scholarship presented by Larry and Tracy Bugh to Levi Arana of the Phillipines.
  • Calhoun County Farm Bureau Ag Scholarship presented by Robert Reed, president of the Calhoun County Farm Bureau, to Dawson Koeller of New Canton, Ill.
  • Central State Bank—Kinderhook Ag Scholarship presented by Tammy Jennings, loan officer with Central State Bank, to Lane Spencer of Griggsville.
  • Dr. James Coleberd Fire Science Scholarship presented by Linda Coleberd, who established this award in memory of her husband, and Tom Bentley, JWCC chair and assistant professor of emergency services, to Joshua Stinnett of Quincy.
  • Compeer Financial Ag Scholarship presented by John Schmitt, financial officer with Compeer Financial, to Hannah Klingele of Payson.
  • Computer Information Systems Scholarship presented by Jerry Hagmeier, member of the JWCC Foundation Board and a past JWCC Trustee, to Taylor Gerst of Quincy.
  • Harry L. Crisp Community College Scholarships presented by Janell Farmer, a member of the JWCC Foundation Board and former JWCC Board of Trustees chair, to Katie Wagner of Liberty and Grace Zanger of Mendon.
  • Matthew Crow Memorial Ag Scholarship presented by Michael Crow, brother of Matthew Crow, to Hannah Klingele of Payson.
  • Dearwester Grain Services, Inc. – Golden Ag Scholarship presented by Adam Mowen, sales representative with Dearwester Grain, to Mary Perry of Camp Point.
  • Deege Family Scholarships presented by Dr. Susan Deege to Yasmin Cruz and Caroline Vicentine, both from Brazil.
  • Rino DeLuca Engineering Scholarship presented by Linda Leathers, granddaughter of Rino DeLuca, to Samantha Rochelle of Liberty.
  • Del and Ruth Dougherty Memorial Scholarship presented by Sandy McKelvie, JWCC retiree, to Brittany Neff of Palmyra, Mo.
  • Derrick Wayne Douglas Scholarship presented by Brett Douglas, JWCC alum and son of Derrick Douglas, to Grace Mullhatten of Palmyra, Mo.
  • The Donald and Eva Donhardt Memorial Scholarship for Nursing presented by Laura Routh, JWCC chair and assistant professor of health sciences, to Kelly Maisel of Saverton, Mo.
  • Harry Elbe Scholarship presented by Angie Chalabiani and JWCC President Michael Elbe to Grace Tenhouse of Liberty.
  • Farm & Home Supply Ag Scholarships presented by Leon Obert, store manager of Quincy Farm & Home Supply, to Hannah Klingele of Payson and Kelsey Post of Golden.
  • Farmer Family Scholarship presented by Janell Farmer and Grant Farmer. Janell is a former chair of the JWCC Board of Trustees and current member of the JWCC Foundation Board. Grant is a financial advisor with First Investment Services. The scholarship was presented to Aaron Schoeneck from Germany.
  • Farmers National Bank of Griggsville Ag Scholarships presented by Haley Priest and Gary Nation of Farmers National Bank of Griggsville, to Kaylee Harrison of Pittsfield, Caleb Hart of Barry and Reagan Hoskin of Pittsfield.
  • Farmers State Bank-Pittsfield Ag Scholarship presented by Gina Sheurman, marketing manager at Farmers State Bank and president of the JWCC Foundation Board, to Isaac Shaw of Pittsfield.
  • Fauble Insurance Agency Business Ethics Scholarships presented Jan Fauble Terry, to Mitchell Maas and Kristopher Schreacke, both of Quincy.
  • First Bankers Trust Company-Quincy Ag Scholarships presented by Josh Chaplin, vice president for ag lending, and Dave Rakers, West Region president with First Bankers Trust, to Alexandria Post of Camp Point.
  • Daniel E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship presented by Dave Rakers to Joseph Hun of Quincy.
  • Fortress Bank Ag Scholarship presented by Andy Bastert, president of Fortress Bank, to Adrian Miller of New London, Mo.
  • Sheryl Geisler Nursing Scholarship presented by Philip Krupps, who established the scholarship in honor of his mother, to Elizabeth Tull of Quincy.
  • Mark Lloyd Goehl Memorial Scholarship presented by Amy Goehl, one of Mark’s three sisters, and Mark’s mother, Arlene Goehl, to Kaleb Snyder of Griggsville.
  • Grace Scholarship for Nursing presented by Dr. Laurel Klinkenberg, vice president for instruction, to Jennifer Mathews of Quincy.
  • Kathryn Joy Gray Fine Arts Scholarship presented by Bob and Abe Gray to Cierra Courtois of Quincy.
  • Griggsville/Pittsfield Veterinary Clinic Scholarship presented by Bert Dougherty to Hanah Pullon of Jacksonville.
  • Walter Hansen Kiwanis Scholarships presented by John Schnauffer, a member of the Quincy Noon Kiwanis Club, to Ryan Drish, Anna Lawless and Kimberly Schutte, all of Quincy.
  • Paul R. Heath Scholarship presented by Monica Foster, JWCC manager of Adult Education, to Nathaniel Deters of Quincy
  • Mark Higley Memorial Scholarships presented by Sarah Gordy, to Easton Billings of Barry and Madison Hays of Monroe City, Mo.
  • David O. Hill Memorial Ag Scholarship presented by Mark Hill of the Mt. Sterling Implement Company to Landon Moore of Camp Point.
  • Clinton E. Hill Memorial Scholarship presented by Clinton’s sons, Dennis and Jeff Hill, to Grady Kurfman of Liberty.
  • Homebank Scholarships presented by Amy Goehl, vice president for loan servicing, to Khaleah Hughes of Camp Point and Jacob Smith of Quincy.
  • Dr. Victor Hopper/JWCC Retirees Scholarship presented by Joan Larner, JWCC retiree, to Rachel Jones of Quincy.
  • Illinois Community College System Foundation Healthcare Scholarships presented by Laura Routh, JWCC chair and assistant professor of health sciences, to Allison Ellison and Kristin Martin, both of Quincy, and Abigail Tanner of Mendon.
  • Illinois State Scholar Awards presented by Diane Ary, past president of the JWCC Foundation Board and vice president of the JWCC Board of Trustees, to Isaac Amann of Pittsfield, Ashley Dreyer of Quincy, Breanna Gooding of Mt. Sterling, McKinley Jennings of Payson, Megan Liggett and Kaela Wellman, both of Liberty, and Hayden Neisen of Camp Point.
  • Florence and Roselyn Kay Jensen Memorial Scholarship presented by Ginger DeMoss, Roselyn’s niece, to Hanna Thomas of Mt. Sterling.
  • JWCC Ag Alumni Association Scholarships presented by Amanda Obert, president of the JWCC Ag Alumni Association, to Kurtis Heffner of Bowling Green, Mo., and Sarah McMullen of Payson.
  • JWCC Ag Alumni Association–Lynn Curry Scholarship presented by Lynn Curry to Alexandria Post of Golden.
  • JWCC Entering Agriculture Student Scholarships presented by Justin Lewis, JWCC agriculture instructor, to Nathan Hoover of Pittsfield and Kacie McCleery of Winchester.
  • JWCC Foundation Achievement Scholarships presented by Josh Welker, JWCC dean of business services and institutional effectiveness and a member of the JWCC Foundation Board, to Taylor Cole of Canton, Mo., Allison Kasperie of Liberty, Taylor Simmons of Warsaw, Ill., and Raymond Soudavanh of Quincy.
  • KHQA Scholarship presented by Lynsey Whittaker, KHQA multimedia journalist, to Alexandria Post of Golden.
  • Mary Larner and Dan Larner Memorial Scholarships presented by Ron and Joan Larner to Isaac Amann and Sydney Bauer, both of Pittsfield.
  • Larsson Agriculture Scholarship presented by Gary Shupe, JWCC professor of agriculture sciences, to Lane Spencer of Griggsville.
  • Robert H. Leeser Scholarship presented by Dave Hetzler, JWCC interim dean of career and technical education, to Anthony Frey of Kahoka, Mo.
  • Leffman Healthcare Scholarship presented by Kimberly Straube, JWCC certified nursing assistant instructor, to Jennifer Muder of Quincy.
  • Logan Agri-Service Inc., Ag Scholarships presented by Dave Bryant, crop specialist with Logan Agri-Service, to Chaney Parker of Winchester and Isaac Shaw of Pittsfield.
  • Longhorn Cattle & Swine Confinements Scholarship presented by Annie Nash, accounts receivable specialist with Longhorn Cattle & Swine Confinements, to Reagan Hoskin of Pittsfield. 
  • Leslie Manley Memorial Scholarship presented by Kimberly Straube, JWCC certified nursing assistant instructor, to Rebecca Kindhart of Camp Point.
  • Mark McNett Memorial Scholarship presented by Mallory McNett and her brother Shawn McNett to Regina Atkins-Humphrey of Hannibal, Mo.
  • Mercantile Bank Scholarships presented by Mark Tyrpin, president of Mercantile Bank, to Lauren Grant and Paige Teel, both of Quincy.
  • Ronald Moore Memorial Ag Scholarship presented by Ronald’s daughter, Diane Tenhouse, to Hayden Neisen of Camp Point and Lydia Nutt of Mendon.
  • The Murphy Scholarship presented by Donna Jansen, a member of the JWCC Foundation Board, to Nicole Neisen of Fowler. 
  • Nutrien Ag Solutions-Mt. Sterling Ag Scholarship presented by Stephanie Dearwester, a salesperson with Nutrien, to Kelsey Post of Golden. 
  • Nutrien Ag Solutions-Palmyra Ag Scholarship presented by Mac Hoerr, crop consultant with Nutrien, to Kurtis Heffner of Frankford, Mo.
  • Burks Oakley Pre-Engineering Scholarship presented by Dr. Laurel Klinkenberg to Carson Triplett of Quincy.
  • Oakley-Lindsay Foundation of Quincy Media Scholarship presented by Carlos Fernandez, WGEM general manager, to Kacie McCleery of Winchester.
  • Joanna Orr Memorial Scholarships presented by Lauren Fencik, Joanna Orr’s niece, to Rica Richmiller of Quincy and Erica Sidwell of Griggsville. 
  • Ralph J. and Mary Ellen Orr Ag Scholarships presented by Lauren Fencik, granddaughter of Ralph and Mary Ellen, to Isaac Shaw of Pittsfield. 
  • Pike County Beef Association Ag Scholarships presented by Andy Sprague, JWCC Board of Trustees member, to Caleb Hart of Barry and Reagan Hoskin of Pittsfield. 
  • Pike County Health Improvement Scholarship presented by Andy Sprague, JWCC Board of Trustees member, to Deme Batchelor of Pleasant Hill.
  • Pike-Scott Farm Bureau Scholarship presented by Kim Curry, president of the Pike-Scott Farm Bureau, to Jonathan Thomas of Pittsfield. 
  • Pioneer Ag Scholarship presented by Adam Wagner, territory manager with Pioneer, to Hayden Neisen of Camp Point.
  • Prairieland FS Ag Scholarships presented by Keith Martin, energy marketing manager with Prairieland FS, to Dalton Lentz of Quincy and Lane Spencer of Griggsville. 
  • Presidential Scholarships presented by JWCC President Michael Elbe to Clayton Dyer of Quincy, Lucas Jansen of Mendon and Kaela Wellman of Liberty.
  • David B. Quarles Memorial Scholarship presented by Daniel Quarles, David’s son, to Kurtis Heffner of Frankford, Mo. 
  • Amy Nicole Reichert RN Scholarship presented by Chris and Thomas Reichert to Amber Beilsmith of Mendon.
  • Rose Scheiter Memorial CNA Scholarships, presented by Renee Higgins and Rob Scheiter, Rose’s daughter and son, to Cheyenne Baker of Pittsfield and Kennedie Brown of Quincy. 
  • Southeast Advisory Council Scholarship presented by Diane Vose, manager of JWCC regional centers, to Courtney Syrcle of Griggsville.
  • The  Maschhoffs Scholarships presented by Mike Tenhouse, JWCC chair and assistant professor of ag sciences, to Dawson Koeller of New Canton, and Dillon White of Jacksonville.
  • Trail Blazer Scholarships presented by Eric Foster, JWCC coordinator of student life, to Sydney Bauer of Pittsfield, Brianna Blickhan of Mendon, Vincent Bowen of Quincy, Adelyn Cox of Pittsfield, Isaac Doughart-Wood of Wentzville, Mo., Ashley Dreyer of Quincy, Drew Figge of Quincy, Bailey Gasparovic of Quincy, Breanna Gooding of Mt. Sterling, Karrigan Jones of Quincy, Morgan Kasparie of Ursa, Todd Klingele of Liberty, Tucker Kurfman of Payson, Delaney McEwen of Pittsfield, Hayden Neisen of Camp Point, Grant Ohnemus of Ursa, Lyric Prather of Mt. Sterling, Samantha Rochelle of Liberty, Carli Scrifes of Maywood, Mo., Rebecca Scott of LaGrange, Mo., Paige Snyder of Barry, Johnathan Thomas of Pittsfield, Alaina Voss of Mendon and McKinley Jennings of Pittsfield.
  • TRiO Scholarships presented by Alisa Cameron, supervisor of TRiO Support Services, to Shaylon Armistead of Barry and Alex Badgley of Liberty.
  • Judith Tucker Memorial Scholarship presented by Bob Rhea, JWCC Board of Trustees member, to Olivia Hea and Ashlyn Reid, both of Mt. Sterling.
  • Ursa Farmers Cooperative Ag Scholarship presented by Mike Jansen, feed counter salesman with Ursa Farmers Coop, to Dane Gordley of Mendon.
  • Damian Vogel Memorial Ag Scholarship presented by Dave and Debbie Vogel to Hayden Neisen of Camp Point.
  • Weller Languages, Communication and Humanities Scholarships presented by Mike Terry, JWCC professor of English, to Colin James of Pittsfield and Paige Snyder of Barry.
  • Western Illinois Pork Producers Scholarships presented by Hannah Wollbrink, president of the Western Illinois Pork Producers, to Chaney Parker of Winchester.
  • Western Illinois Veterinary Clinic Scholarship presented by Dr. Michelle Duncan with the Western Illinois Veterinary Clinic to Mary Perry of Camp Point. 

These awards were also presented: 

  • Bunte Truck Service and Hull Fertilizer, Inc. Ag Scholarship presented to Dane Gordley of Mendon.
  • Cargill Incorporated Ag Scholarship presented to Hannah Klingele of Payson and Lane Spencer of Griggsville. 
  • Cass-Morgan Farm Bureau Foundation Ag Scholarship presented to Dillon White of Jacksonville.
  • CNB Bank & Trust Ag Scholarship presented to Kaylee Harrison of Pittsfield.
  • Dr. Ron Ghrist Memorial Ag Scholarship, given by Ghrist Veterinary Clinic, presented to Chaney Parker of Winchester.
  • Lemon Memorial Scholarship presented to Jalan Vance of Camp Point. 
  • Mt. Sterling/Rushville Veterinary Clinic Ag Scholarship presented to Dalton Hildebrand of Camp Point and Dillon White of Jacksonville.
  • Dr. Steve Nash Memorial Ag Scholarship, given by Ghrist Veterinary Clinic, presented to Kacie McCleery of Winchester.
  • Nutrien Ag Solutions–Ferris Ag Scholarship presented to Daniel Hufendick of Ottawa, Ill.
  • Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship presented to Holly Bergman of Quincy.
  • Pike Feeds, Inc., Ag Scholarship presented to Kaylee Harrison of Pittsfield.
  • RJR Nabisco Livestock Evaluation Scholarship presented to Dane Gordley of Mendon and Hana Pullon of Jacksonville. 
  • Mark Voss Memorial Agriculture Scholarship presented to Adrian Miller of New London, Mo.

John Wood Community College is the educational link between business and community. JWCC collaboratively creates innovative and relevant academic and training programs with business leaders to educate young people and the workforce for today’s needs and tomorrow’s opportunities. JWCC has centers in Quincy, Pittsfield, Baylis and Mt. Sterling, Illinois. Programs include a comprehensive baccalaureate transfer curriculum, customized business training, career/technical degrees and certificates and personal enrichment courses.

Learn more at: www.jwcc.edu.